PhD Program “Cellular Neuroscience”
I.Beritashvili Center of Experimental Biomedicine
Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (Financial support)
Program Head: Professor Dr. Mzia Zhvania
Docked synaptic vesicles (SV) at the base of a cup-shaped neuronal ‘porosome’ complex (P) in the presynaptic membrane (PSM) of the nerve terminal (Bar = 10 nm)
The Program Cellular Neuroscience is prepared by neuroscientists from Institute of Chemical Biology at Ilia State University and Department of Brain Ultrastructure and Nanoarchitecture at Ivane Beritashvili Center of Experimental Biomedicine.
THE GOAL OF THE PROGRAM is to educate students to PhD level, via the comprehensive, modern and high-informative approaches, preparing them for successful independent scientific career within the discipline of Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience / Structural Neuroscience / NanoNeuroScience in academia, research institutes, and industry
THE PROGRAM OBJECTIVES include the development of (i) theoretical component, concerning modern aspects of Neuroscience such as Cellular, Molecular, and Structural Neuroscience, (ii) the laboratory based research  under the supervision of advanced faculty members, (iii) practical courses, concerning some modern Cellular Neuroscience / Cellular Neuroscience techniques, (iv) informative meetings, concerning the most contemporary and cutting-edge findings, (v) advanced and specialized trainings how to develop critical thinking and research skills in preparation for a wide range of possible carrier avenues, either in academia, or the public and private sectors, (vi) International Collaboration Network, (vii) optional trainings,  concerning the role of scientists in Society (Science for New Civic Engagement and Responsibility).
THIS Ph.D. PROGRAM IN “CELLULAR NEUROSCIENCE” is the first doctoral program in Georgia, in the frames of which the students will perform the required studies of the finest architecture of the neuron in normal and pathological states. There is special emphasis on the use of different scientific and technical approaches in research such as Atomic Force Microscopy, Electron Microscopy, Electron Microscopic Immunocytochemistry, and EM Tomography. Currently, Atomic Force Microscopy-based methods, as well as different approaches of Electron Microcopy /Electron Microscopic immunocytochemistry are being used only in Ilia State University and I. Beritashvili Center of Experimental Biomedicine in Georgia. The Ph.D. Program of “Cellular Neuroscience” provides young researchers the opportunity to utilize these cutting-edge technologies in their investigation of the neuron at the Cellular & Molecular Neuroscience in Georgia.